curriculum vitae  ::  kenseth armstead

 

 

education

 

2005 New York University, Tandon School of Engineering, Integrated Digital Media (MS)

 

1991 Whitney Museum of American Art Independent Study Program

 

1990 Corcoran College of Art and Design (BFA)

 

1989 Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture

 

 

solo exhibitions (* catalog available upon request)

 

2013 INFERNO, Churner and Churner, New York, NY*

 

2011 Spook™: INVOCATION, LMAKprojects, New York, NY*

 

2009 Spook™: The Negro Revolution 1776 - 1781: A Screening, Eyebeam Art + Technology Center, New York, NY

 

2006 MEMORIA:  invisible_c:  i_prague_2 (from trebesice), FUTURA centre for contemporary art, Prague, Czech Republic*

 

 

awards

 

2016 Artist in Residence, Yaddo

 

2015 Artist in Residence, Socrates Sculpture Park, Emerging Artist Fellowship

 

2013 Artist in Residence, Brooklyn Museum, Library and Archive

 

2012 Artist in Residence, Lower Manhattan Cultural Council, Swing Space, Governors Island

 

2010 Artist in Residence, Gallery Aferro

 

2009 Artist in Residence, Eyebeam Center for Art + Technology

 

2008 Film / Media Grant, Creative Capital Foundation

 

2008 Digital Matrix Commission, Longwood Arts Project / Bronx Council on the Arts

 

2007 Individual Artist Grant, Film & Media / New Technical Production, NYSCA

 

2006 Artist in Residence, Lower Manhattan Cultural Council Workspace

 

2006 Artist in Residence, Harvestworks

 

2006 Artist in Residence, Trebesice Castle, Trebesice, Czech Republic

 

2005 Excellence in Integrated Digital Media Award (Full-tuition Scholarship,) NYU / Polytechnic Institute

 

2003 Woodstock Artist in Residence, Center for Photography at Woodstock

 

2003 Artist in the Marketplace, Bronx Museum of the Arts

 

2002 Viewing Program, The Drawing Center

 

2000 Sculpture Purchase Prize Award, African American Museum

 

1999 Pollock-Krasner Foundation Grant

 

1997 Funded Artist in Residence, Sculpture Space, Inc

 

1996 New York Foundation for the Arts Fellowship

 

1996 U.S. Representative of Arts and Technology, Global Youth Exchange Grant, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Japan

 

1989 Camille Hanks Cosby Fellowship, Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture

 

 

exhibition selections (* catalog available upon request)

 

2015 Emerging Artist Fellowship Exhibition, Socrates Sculpture Park, Queens, NY 

 

2014 Groundswell, Olana State Historic Site, Hudson, NY

 

2013 Peace. Love. Insurgency., Furthermore Gallery, Washington, DC

 

2012 Bronx Museum of the Arts, 40th Anniversary Gala & Art Auction, Three Sixty, New York, NY

 

2011 Children's Museum of the Arts, Art Auction 2011, CMA, New York, NY

 

2011 ISSUE Project Room Benefit Art Auction 2011, Industria Superstudio, New York, NY

 

2011 WHITNEY Art Party Silent Auction, a benefit for the Whitney Independent Study Program, NY, NY

 

2011 Personal Effects, Gallery Aferro, Newark, NJ

 

2011 Photo Finish, Islip Museum, East Islip, NY

 

2011 Apocrypha, Ironworks Gallery, Orange, NJ

 

2010 Lafayette: Lost Hero, documentary feature film, directed by Oren Jacoby,

PBS Broadcast (includes licensed Spook™ footage on James Armistead Lafayette & story ideas)

 

2010 WHITNEY Art Party Silent Auction, a benefit for the Whitney ISP, New York, NY

 

2010 BAMart Sixth Annual Silent Auction, BAM & Bergdorf Goodman, Brooklyn & New York, NY

 

2010 A Communist Gala, Cuchifritos Gallery, New York, NY

 

2009 Art Gallery, Siggraph Asia 2009, Yokohama, Japan*

 

2009 Vector Issue 2, Max Protetch Gallery, New York, NY (Artist writings selected, published and exhibited by Peter Gregorio)*

 

2009 WHITNEY Art Party Silent Auction, a benefit for the Whitney ISP, New York, NY

 

2009 Spook™ Experiment Drawings, Light Box Gallery, Los Angeles, CA

 

2009 Open Studios for Artists In Residence, Eyebeam Art + Technology Center, New York, NY

 

2008 Evolving Stories, Survival, Resistance & Gentrification: Digital Matrix Commissions, Longwood Arts Project, Bronx, NY

 

2008 Unnamable Name, Tompkins County Library, Copenhagen, Denmark

 

2008 WHITNEY Art Party Silent Auction, a benefit for the Whitney ISP, New York, NY

 

2008 Unnamable Name, Tompkins County Library, Ithaca, NY*

 

2007 Late Empire, Roebling Hall, New York, NY

 

2007 WHITNEY Art Party Silent Auction, a benefit for the Whitney ISP, New York, NY

 

2007 The Downtown Dinner Silent Auction, Lower Manhattan Cultural Council, New York, NY

 

2006 Open Studio Trebesice Castle, Trebesice, Czech Republic

 

2006 CinemaScope:  Perpetual Art Machine, (Curated by Lee Wells,) Scope Art Fair, NY*

 

2006 Made in Woodstock III, Center for Photography at Woodstock, NY

 

2005 MULTIPLEX, The Soap Factory, Minneapolis, MN

 

2005 BROOKLinVIDEO, FUTURA centre for contemporary art, Prague, Czech Republic

 

2005 Arco International Art fair: Video Archive, Gigantic Artspace, Madrid, Spain

 

2004 20th Gala Ball Auction, African American Museum, Dallas, TX

 

2004 F|r|a|m|e analysis of movement, Center for Photography at Woodstock, NY

 

2004 Open House: Working in Brooklyn, Brooklyn Museum, Brooklyn, NY*

 

2004 Tactical Action, Gigantic Artspace, New York, NY*

 

2004 Hope:  War Child Auction, Christie’s, London, England*

 

2003 AIM 23, Bronx Museum of the Arts, Bronx, NY *

 

2003 Veni Vidi Video, Studio Museum in Harlem, New York, NY

 

2001 300 Years of African American Art, African American Museum (Included by curator Phillip Collins,) Dallas, TX

 

2000 Biennial: 19th Carroll Harris Simms, National Black Art Competition and Exhibition, African American Museum, Dallas, TX

 

 

collaborative exhibition selections (as a member of the four-person collaborative art band X-Prz)

 

solo

1995 No sell out... i wnt 2 b th ultimate commodity/machine (Malcolm X Part II,) Spirit Square, Charlotte, NC *

 

1994 Video installations VideoFest 1994, (Podewil) East Berlin, Germany *

 

1993 Dn't worry bout th gvrmnt, Decordova Museum, Lincoln, MA

 

1993 Jst bcz ur paranoid dn’t thnk thyr nt aftr u (Malcolm X Part 1,) Alternative Museum, New York, NY *

Exhibition traveled to:  Anderson Gallery, Richmond, VA, Spaces, Cleveland, OH, Museum of Contemporary Photography, Chicago, IL, National Civil Rights Museum, Memphis, TN

 

group

2002 Politics of resistance and musical cultures, Museu d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona, Spain

 

2001 Race in Digital Space, MIT List Visual Arts Center, Cambridge, MA

Exhibition traveled to:  Studio Museum in Harlem, New York, NY

 

2001 Take Two: Contemporary Work by 13 International Artists, Ottawa Art Gallery, Ottawa, ON, Canada

 

2000 Sounding Snow,Centre Pour L'Image Contemporaine, Geneva, Switzerland

 

1999 Frames of Reference:  Reflections on Media, Guggenheim Museum, New York, NY

 

1997 Translocations, Photographers Gallery, London, England *

 

1996 No Doubt: African-American Art of the 90s, Aldrich Museum of Contemporary Art, Ridgefield, CT *

 

1994 Black Male: Representations of Masculinity in Contemporary Art, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, NY *

Exhibition traveled to:  Armand Hammer Museum, Los Angeles, CA

 

1994 West Publishing Art and the Law Exhibition, West Publishing Company, Seattle, WA *

Exhibition traveled to:  Ernest N. Morial Convention Center, New Orleans, LA, Art Institute, Canton, OH, Gallery of Contemporary Art, Colorado Springs, CO, Tyler Art Gallery, Oswego, NY

 

1993 Malcolm X: On the Subject, Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, MA